fbpx
LIMA ESCAPE

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY POLICY

Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda respects the personal privacy and confidentiality of the data provided, cherishing the confidence of its clients.

The privacy policy explains what kind of personal data Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos, lda. collects about their clients, how it does it, to whom it discloses the data and how the data is protected.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda collects some data about their users, which is absolutely essential for making online bookings via form filling. The personal details are Name, Email and Phone Number. The data collected by Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda is used only in the strict context of tourist accommodation or tourist activities bookings, and it is not shared with any entity or organization other than those strictly involved in this process (i.e. provider of the contracted service), excluding entities empowered by law to do so.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

HOW THE COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

What data do we collect? We collect contact data that is absolutely essential for us to be able to carry out our activity which is to book tourist accommodations for our guests. This data consists of name, email and phone number. Sometimes, the Banking Identification Number will be required in cases of deposit returns.

When do we collect this data? We collect the data when a contact form or booking request is completed on our website or when we are contacted by email.

How do we use this information? We use this data to customize your experience, to contact you as part of your request, and to create a response that best meets your requirements. We only transfer this data within the strict scope of your request and the purpose of our activity.

How do we protect your data? Our website uses the highest standards against vulnerabilities such as firewalls and SSL certificates that encrypt all information. We also communicate only via professional Google emails.

What are the online payment methods available? Currently, we only use the bank transfer payment method without providing the bank details.

PRIVACY POLICY PRINCIPLES

1. Consent – By completing a registration, contact, booking request or accommodation configuration you agree to the terms of use and privacy policy provided in this document. Consent is expressed by ticking a box on each of these forms, without which the information cannot be sent.

2. Inquiry – All users of Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos website may request the sending of information regarding the data collected and how it was used.

You can request this information by calling the number 258588361 or by email at: geral@ima-escape.pt.

3. Opposition – Right of opposition means that the user allows Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos to keep the website usage data or send the direct emails to our email info@lima-escape.pt but he does not allow the data to be transmitted to any third party.

4. Database Access Control – Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos, lda has appointed a person responsible for controlling access to data provided by the website users and booking data,

DATA SHARE

We always respect our customers’ right to privacy and do not collect any personal information without your prior explicit consent. Our customers’ personal data will not be reused for other purposes whether they are previously identified or have no relation to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The links present on this website may direct to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. For information about third-party websites, refer to the privacy policy of their websites.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that identifies your computer on our server. Cookies do not identify the individual user, only the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect personal information.

This website uses cookies to help determine the usefulness, interest and the number of visitors to the website, which allow a faster and more efficient navigation, removing the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

The use of cookies by this website will always require your prior consent.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns, or if you want to update, delete or change any personal information we have of you, or if you are concerned about how we handle any privacy issues, you may communicate with us via email: info@lima-escape.pt

CLAIM

If you are not satisfied with the way your personal data are being handled, please, feel free to contact us at info@lima-escape.pt

If you remain unhappy, you have the right to submit a complaint directly to:

National Commission for Data Protection – CNPD

Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3rd

1200-821 Lisbon

Tel: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Lima Escape – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda reserves the right to make periodic changes to this privacy policy.

This version is updated if any change is made to this privacy policy and to the way we use your personal data.

Last update: 23.05.2018

 

Be happy & go camp!! ⛺️🧡🧡🏕⛰🌞✨ #sunnydays at #limaescape #camping & #glamping ... See MoreSee Less

1 day ago  ·  

Ver no facebook

Holler Box